WAEC Timetable 2019 is out for May/June WASSCE | See Full Schedule

WAEC Timetable 2019 is out for May/June WASSCE | See Full Schedule

March 27, 2019 0 By gospel

WAEC Timetable 2019 is out for May/June WASSCE | See Full Schedule

WAEC Timetable 2019…The West African Examinations Council (WAEC) 2019 timetable for the May/June examinations (for school applicants) is out. The WASSCE timetable is critical for the possibility to turn out to be very much arranged ahead of time for the tests.

WAEC Timetable 2019 is out for May/June WASSCE | See Full Schedule

The Stipulated Exams Date:

As indicated by the timetable, the West African Senior School Certificate Examination (WASSCE) for school applicants, 2019, will start on eighth April 2019 and will finish on 31st May 2019. So candidates are admonished to buckle up for this test journey ahead.

Take Note of The Following Guidelines:

  • The distinction in Time on Question Paper and Timetable: Where the term showed on the question paper contrasts from that on the timetable, the one on the inquiry paper ought to be pursued.
  • Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken

    General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3: The inquiry paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3will be given to competitors two weeks before the paper is expected to be taken.

  • Undertaking Work Papers: The inquiry papers for venture work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles, Jewelry, Painting& Decorating, Dyeing and Bleaching, and Leather Goods Manufacturing& Repair will be sent to hopefuls two weeks ahead of time of the examination. The accurate date for the conveyance of inquiry papers to applicants will be imparted to them through their schools.
  • Additional Time for Blind and Deaf Candidates: Blind and hard of hearing applicants ought to be permitted one and a half occasions the time allocated to different hopefuls.

Also, Note that This Timetable is available only for the Following Groups or Categories Below:

  • Accessible to applicants in Ghana only
  • Accessible to applicants in Nigeria only
  • Accessible to applicants in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only
  • Accessible to applicants in Liberia only

Be that as it may, we have put ourselves in the line to make sure you get in touch with this timetable so as to assist you to gain a foreknowledge of what the candidates are about to encounter from 8 April to 31st May.

WAEC Timetable 2019: See Timetable Below

Monday, 8th April 2019

  • Catering Craft Practice 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 10:20a.m.
  • Catering Craft Practice 1 (Objective)** – 10:20 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
  • Marketing 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
  • Marketing 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.
  • Salesmanship 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
  • Salesmanship 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.

Tuesday, 9th April 2019

  • Machine Woodworking 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
  • Machine Woodworking 1 (Objective)** – 10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
  • Tourism 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:20 a.m.
  • Tourism 1 (Objective)** – 11:20 a.m. – 12:00 noon
  • Mining 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:35 a.m.
  • Mining 1 (Objective)** – 11:35 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
  • Bookkeeping 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
  • Bookkeeping 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.
  • Store Keeping 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
  • Store Keeping 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.
  • Office Practice 2 (Essay)** – 2:00 p.m. – 4:10 p.m.
  • Office Practice 1 (Objective)** – 4:10 p.m. – 5:10 p.m.

Wednesday, 10th April 2019

  • Catering Craft Practice 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)** – 9:30 a.m. – 10:10 a.m.
  • Insurance 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
  • Insurance 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m.

Thursday, 11th April 2019

  • Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
  • Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:10 p.m.
  • Store Management 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
  • Store Management 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Monday, 15th April 2019

  • Metalwork 3 (Practical) – 09:30 a.m. – 12:40 p.m. (1st Set)
  • Metalwork 3 (Practical) – 1:00 p.m. – 4:10 p.m. (2nd Set)
  • Home Management 3 (Practical) Planning Session – 12.00pm – 1.00pm
  • Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session – 2.00pm – 3.00pm

Tuesday, 16th April 2019 to Friday, 10th April 2019 [Time Not specified, but however, the Date and time for each paper will be taken care of by the Council].

  • Arabic 3 (Oral)
  • French 3 (Oral)
  • Physical Education 3 (Performance Test)
  • Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)
  • Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)
  • Home Management 3 (Practical)
  • Music 3B (Performance Test)

Tuesday, 16th April, 2019

  • Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) – 09:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. (1st Set)
  • Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) – 1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
  • Basic Electricity 3 (Practical)** – 9:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. (1st Set)
  • Basic Electricity 3 (Practical)** – 1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
  • Health Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) – 3.00pm – 4:45pm
  • Health Education 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)** – 3.00pm – 4:45pm

Wednesday, 17th April, 2019

  • Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. (1st Set)
  • Fisheries (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)** – 11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
  • Physical Education 2 (Essay) – 02:00 p.m. – 03:20p.m
  • Physical Education 1 (Objective) – 03:20p.m – 04:10p.m
  • Building Construction 2 (Essay) – 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
  • Building Construction 1 (Objective) – 4:00 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.

Thursday, 18th April 2019

  • Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:40 a.m.
  • Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective) – 11:40a.m. – 12:30 p.m
  • Woodwork 3 (Practical)** – 09:30am – 12:30am (1st Set)
  • Woodwork 3 (Practical)** – 1:00pm – 4:00pm (2nd Set)
  • Fisheries (Alternative B) 2 (Essay)** – 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
  • Fisheries (Alternative B) 1 (Objective)** – 4:00 p.m. – 4:40 p.m.

Tuesday, 23rd April 2019

  • Data Processing 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
  • Data Processing 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m

Wednesday, 24th April, 2019

  • Home Management 2 (Essay) – 9:30 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
  • Home Management 1 (Objective) – 10:30 p.m. – 11:30 a.m.
  • Electronics 3 (Practical) – 09:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. (1st Set)
  • Electronics 3 (Practical) – 1:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
  • Geography 3(Practical and Physical Geography) – 2:00 p.m. – 3:50 p.m.

Thursday, 25th April 2019

  • Metalwork 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
  • Metalwork 1 (Objective) – 11:00 a.m. – 12:00 noon
  • Electronics 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
  • Electronics 1 (Objective) – 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Friday, 26th April 2019

  • Biology 2 (Essay) – 9:30 a.m. – 11:10 p.m.
  • Biology 1 (Objective) – 11:10 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Monday, 29th April, 2019

  • Hausa 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
  • Hausa 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
  • Igbo 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
  • Igbo 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
  • Yoruba 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
  • Yoruba 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
  • Computer Studies 2 (Essay)** – 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
  • Computer Studies 1 (Objective)** – 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Tuesday, 30th April 2019

  • Auto Mechanical Works 3 (Practical)** – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)
  • Auto Mechanical Works 3 (Practical)** – 12:00 p.m. – 2:00
  • Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) – 2:00 p.m. – 4:20 p.m.
  • Woodwork 1 (Objective) – 4:20 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Thursday 2nd May, 2019

  • Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 09:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. (1st Set)
  • Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 12:40 p.m – 3:25p.m. (2nd Set)
  • History 2 (Essay) – 2:00p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
  • History 1 (Objective) – 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Friday 3rd May 2019

  • Literature-In-English 2 (Prose) – 9:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
  • Literature-In-English 1 (Objective) – 10:45 a.m – 11:45 a.m

Monday 6th May, 2019

  • Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)
  • Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
    waec timetable
  • Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay) – 2:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
  • Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective) – 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Tuesday 7th May, 2019

  • Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) 2hrs 30mins 09:30 a.m – 12:00 noon
  • Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) 1hr 30mins 3:30p.m – 5:00 p.m.

Wednesday 8th May 2019

  • Physics 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11.00 a.m.
  • Physics 1 (Objective) – 11:00 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
  • Visual Art 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
  • Visual Art 1 (Objective) – 4:00 p.m. – 4:50 p.m.

Thursday 9th May 2019

  • English Language 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
  • English Language 1 (Objective) – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
  • English Language 3 (Oral)**/*** – 3:00 p.m. – 3:45 p.m.

Friday 10th May, 2019

  • Geography 2 (Essay) – 09:30a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
  • Geography 1 (Objective) – 11:30a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Monday 13th May 2019

  • Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay) – 9:30a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
  • Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective) – 10:45 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.
  • Financial Accounting 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 12:00 noon
  • Financial Accounting 1 (Objective) – 12:00 noon – 1:00 p.m.
  • Health Science 2 (Essay) – 2:00p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
  • Health Science 1 (Objective) – 3:30p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
  • Health Education 2 (Essay) – 2:00p.m. – 3:30 p.m.
  • Health Education 1 (Objective) – 3:30p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday 14th May, 2019

  • Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 9:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. (1st Set)
  • Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 12:40 p.m. – 3:25 p.m. (2nd Set)
  • Commerce 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 4:00p.m
  • Commerce 1 (Objective) – 4:00 p.m – 4:50 p.m.

Wednesday 15th May, 2019

  • Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30a.m. (1st Set)
  • Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) – 12:00 p.m – 2:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
  • Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry) – 2:00p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Thursday 16th May, 2019

  • Mathematics 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 12:00pm
  • Mathematics 1 (Objective) – 3:00 p.m – 4.30 p.m.

Friday 17th May, 2019

  • Economics 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30am
  • Economics 1 (Objective) – 11:30am – 12:30 p.m.
  • Applied Electricity 2 (Essay) – 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
  • Applied Electricity 1 (Objective) – 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
  • Basic Electricity 2 (Essay)** – 3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
  • Basic Electricity 1 (Objective)** – 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Monday 20th May, 2019

  • Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30am
  • Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective) – 11:30 a.m – 12:30 p.m.
  • Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30am
  • Islamic Studies 1 (Objective) – 11:30 p.m – 12:20 p.m.
  • Chemistry 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
  • Chemistry 1 (Objective) – 4:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Tuesday 21st May, 2019

  • Government 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30am
  • Government 1 (Objective) – 11:30 a.m – 12:30 p.m.
  • Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)
  • Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B) – 12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
  • Visual Art 3A (Drawing) – 2:00 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Wednesday 22nd May 2019

  • Civic Education 2 (Essay)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
  • Civic Education 1 (Objective)** – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.

Thursday 23rd May 2019

  • Business Management 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
  • Business Management 1 (Objective) – 11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
  • Computer Studies 3 (Practical)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. (1st Set)
  • Computer Studies 3 (Practical)** – 12:00 noon – 2:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
  • Agricultural Science 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 4:10 p.m.
  • Agricultural Science 1 (Objective) – 4:10 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Friday 24th May, 2019

  • Agricultural Science 3 (Practical) – 9:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. (1st Set)
  • Agricultural Science 3 (Practical) – 11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. (2nd Set)
  • Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) – 3:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

Monday 27th May 2019

  • Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)** – 9:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. (1st Set)
  • Animal Husbandry (Alternative B) 3 (Practical)** – 11:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m. (2nd Set)

Tuesday 28th May 2019

  • Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building, and Mechanical Drawing) – 9:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.
  • Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)** – 2:00p.m. – 3:45p.m.
  • Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)** – 3:45 p.m. – 4:45 p.m.

Thursday 30th May 2019

  • Visual Art 3B (Creative Design) – 09:30 a.m. – 12:30 a.m.
  • Typewriting – 09:30 a.m. – 12:10 p.m. (1st Set)
  • Typewriting – 12:30 p.m. – 3:10 p.m. (2ndSet)
  • Arabic 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m
  • Arabic 1 (Objective) – 4:00 p.m. – 4:50 p.m.
  • Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay) – 2:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
  • Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective) – 4:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Friday 31st May, 2019

  • French 2 (Essay) – 09:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m.
  • French 1 (Objective) – 10:45 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.
  • Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay) – 3:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.
  • Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective) – 4:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.

See Also: